Home
Facebook Twitter Google+ FCA member
AUSTRALIA
MILDURA WORKING MAN'S CLUB

Privacy PolicyBack
 


This is the privacy policy of Find it Smart. In this document, “we” or “us” refers  to Find It Smart Pty Ltd.
 

Find It Smart Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. .We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our web site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. Find It Smart Pty Ltd compiles with the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
 

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.
 

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.
 

Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our web site or because you give it to us in some other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:
 

1.         Basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details
 

Basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details. This information is used:
 

1.1.    to provide you with the product & services which you request;

1.2.    for verifying your identity for security purposes;

1.3.    for marketing our services and products;

1.4.    information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

 

2.        Website usage information

When you visit our website we collect certain information such as pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page,  browser type, operating system, IP address, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

3.        Information you post on our website

Information you send to us by posting to a feedback or blog or in your advertisement is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but you will see in our terms and conditions that we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.

 

4.        Financial information relating only to your debit/credit cards

This information is never taken by us either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal. That page may be modified to contrast our website theme, but it is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.

 

5.        Note on padlock symbols and other trust marks

Many companies offer certification and an icon or other small graphic to prove to site visitors that the site is safe. Some certify to a high level of safety. Others are more concerned to take our money than to provide a useful service.

We use SiteLock certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

 

6.        Business and personal information

This includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.

We keep information which forms part of our business record for minimum of five years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

 

7.      Third party advertising

Third parties may advertise on our web site. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our site to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

 

8.       Cookies

We do not use cookies.

 

9.      Sending a message to our support system

When you send a message, we collect the data you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to provide to you the information you need.  We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business / organisation. We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

 

10.      Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

 

11.      Content you provide to us

If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to the entire World, you have no control whatever as to how it is used.

 

12.      Marketing information

With your permission we pass your email address and name to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. You may opt out of this service at any time by instructing us at support@finditsamrt.com.au

 

13.      Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services. No such information is identifiable to you.

 

14.     At any time you may review or update

At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the email address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

 

15.      Sale of your personal information

Except as specified above, we do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose any of your information to any person outside our business.

 

16.     Data may be "processed" outside Australia

Our web sites are hosted in Australia. We also use outsourced services in countries outside Australia from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly data obtained within the Australia may be “processed” outside Australia and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country. However we do not disclose your personal information to recipients outside Australia.

 

17.     Disclosure to Government

Disclosure to Government and their agencies. We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

 

 

18.     Compliance with the law

This confidentiality policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we should like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

 

19.     Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our web site, you may contact us at support@finditsamrt.com.au  to better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

 

 

20.     Contacting us
 

Find It Smart Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 (03) 9551 4155

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
Find It Smart Pty Ltd
8 Hillrise Crescent,
CHIRNSIDE PARK VIC 3116
AUSTRALIA
E-mail: info@finditsmart.com.au



For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site;http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Back
©2013 Find It Smart Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved
SELOVERS LOOKOUT
HAMILTON & GRAMPIANS VISITOR CENTRE
ST KILDA ESPLANADE
SEO Service Melbourne | SEO Consultant